Reply
 
Thread Tools
furyqba
Default Jan 7th, 2011, 12:08 PM Old   #15

furyqba's Avatar

Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2011
Apparently the game crashes on trying to initialize settings; it can be fixed by putting the settings in before playing the game. No Compatibility Mode needed.

http://lordoftherings.filefront.com/...rth_fix;116738

The above link has a fix posted; basically, you need to go to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\My Battle for Middle-Earth Files and create the options.ini file. The sample options.ini provided at the link includes

AudioLOD = High
FlashTutorial = 0
HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = High
Resolution = 1024 768
StaticGameLOD = High
TimesInGame = 6

I believe this should also work for BME2.
  furyqba is offline
stessens
Default Feb 21st, 2011, 10:47 AM Old   #16

stessens's Avatar

Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Hi,
Im new at this forum and i have also this error of EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION.

Now i downloaded this file and i don't know where to extract it, I have a windows vista 7?
Should i place the options.ini in my battle for middle earth map. Computer/c/programfiles/eagames/lotrbfme
Help me please.
  stessens is offline
Mithrandir7
Default Feb 21st, 2011, 11:27 AM Old   #17

Mithrandir7's Avatar


Lord of the Old Realm King of the Old Realm 

Posts: 4,527
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 21
Send a message via AIM to Mithrandir7 Send a message via MSN to Mithrandir7
Have you tried inserting the options.ini file where the user above specified?


Need help? Send me a PM or create a topic in our Site Discussion Forums
Introduce yourself here

  Mithrandir7 is offline
stessens
Default Feb 21st, 2011, 01:15 PM Old   #18

stessens's Avatar

Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2011
I dont find my battle for middle earth files on my computer.
Do I have to go where i installed it?
  stessens is offline
Mithrandir7
Default Feb 21st, 2011, 01:19 PM Old   #19

Mithrandir7's Avatar


Lord of the Old Realm King of the Old Realm 

Posts: 4,527
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 21
Send a message via AIM to Mithrandir7 Send a message via MSN to Mithrandir7
I would assume so. I'm not on a Windows computer right now so I can't be of much help.

Are you running Windows 7 or Windows Vista? After some research it seems that for Windows 7 you'd just go where you installed it, yes. The /AppData is just a redirect for backwards compatibility


Need help? Send me a PM or create a topic in our Site Discussion Forums
Introduce yourself here

  Mithrandir7 is offline
stessens
Default Feb 21st, 2011, 02:32 PM Old   #20

stessens's Avatar

Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2011
I have windows 7 and now i copy this winrar file to my bfme on c and i press extract here.I run the game and still this error.Help
  stessens is offline
Crusp
Default Feb 22nd, 2011, 06:08 PM Old   #21

Crusp's Avatar

Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2011
Hello,

Have been having issues with my BFME 1 on my win 7 64-bit computer. Installs alright but when I go to start it up it just freezes at the point when my desktop still in the background. I used to get the Exception Access Violation error message shortly before the game totally crashed but now it is just perpetually on the inital start up image. I have tried it on various compatibilites but none work. The closest i have come to finding out what the problem was is that whenever i used to get the Exception A.. V.. message it said that there was a runtime error with the "game.dat" file. And occasionally i get the error message that says that the there is something wrong with that file. But i have played with the same disc on other computers (ExP) so i don't think thats its a problem with the disc or the instaliation.

BFME 2 initally did not work but then i did the options.ini file thing and it worked, but i have always conisdered BFME 1 the more enjoyable game so am annoyed that i can't get it started.

I have looked all over the internet for answers but none seem to get the result. so would really appreciate some help so that i can get to pillaging middle earth asap.
thanks,

C
  Crusp is offline
JestrickJ
Default Mar 1st, 2011, 11:52 AM Old   #22

JestrickJ's Avatar

Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2011
I'm having a problem with BFME 1 as well. I'm running on windows 7 64bit. When I start it up, I get the first screen, followed by the second screen that shows mount doom, then it loads in but I get shelled out to my desktop and I can't actually play the game, it loads fine but I can't stay in it for more then a second. I have no other programs running whatsoever. I have a dual-display with two 23" moniters.
  JestrickJ is offline
UnfoundedBros
Exclamation Possible Solution for Windows 7 64 bit / Jul 8th, 2011, 01:19 AM Old   #23

UnfoundedBros's Avatar

Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2011
I created an account to post this here.
I think I found the solution on this site.
http://www.vistax64.com/gaming/14859...earth-1-a.html

Quote
"Taterz
I found the problem myself, when I was checking Ripbox's idea http://www.middleearthcenter.com/for...do=file&id=422 (Which didn't work, sorry to say) I noticed that the installation wasn't creating all of the files correctly when installing. The files were missing inside "My Battle for Middle-Earth files" (C:/Local Disk/Users/(your username)/AppData/Roaming/My Battle for Middle-earth Files). The folder was there but not the stuff inside.

When I put it all in (Taken from a friend over MSN) it worked perfectly, I'm not getting firewall issues or errors.

Now I've checked it with Battle for Middle-Earth 2 and Rise of the Witch-King and it also worked."

The AppData folder is hidden by default so if your poking around your username file you might not see it. Just search how to enable hidden files.

Goodluck
  UnfoundedBros is offline
Cangoboy
Default Jul 19th, 2011, 11:54 AM Old   #24

Cangoboy's Avatar

Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2011
Hi i am new at the forum and pls help me i have
AMD Phoneom(tm) II X4 955 procesor 3.20Ghz
Ram 4 Gb
garphic card 1 Gb
and windows 7 32 bit and BOTH of the BFME ARENT WORKING THEY DONT WANT TO START pls help
  Cangoboy is offline
TokyoBlade
Default Jul 19th, 2011, 11:57 AM Old   #25
My Custom Title

TokyoBlade's Avatar


Lord of the Old Realm 

Posts: 8,970
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote: Originally Posted by Cangoboy View Post
Hi i am new at the forum and pls help me i have
AMD Phoneom(tm) II X4 955 procesor 3.20Ghz
Ram 4 Gb
garphic card 1 Gb
and windows 7 32 bit and BOTH of the BFME ARENT WORKING THEY DONT WANT TO START pls help
What message are you getting when you try to run the game?
  TokyoBlade is offline
Cangoboy
Default Jul 19th, 2011, 01:25 PM Old   #26

Cangoboy's Avatar

Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2011
EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION on BFME1 and i dont remeber on the bfme2 wait to insatl again and i will tell you
  Cangoboy is offline
TokyoBlade
Default Jul 19th, 2011, 01:46 PM Old   #27
My Custom Title

TokyoBlade's Avatar


Lord of the Old Realm 

Posts: 8,970
Join Date: Aug 2004
Reinstalling usually fixes that problem. If that doesn't work, try installing the latest patches for the games.
  TokyoBlade is offline
Cangoboy
Default Jul 19th, 2011, 04:55 PM Old   #28

Cangoboy's Avatar

Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2011
i reinstaled 10 times and didnt work i will try with the patches tanks anyway
  Cangoboy is offline
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design